Veteran Administration Rates Are Federally Set & Preempt California’s Official Medical Fee Schedule
[…] The United States Congress explicitly intended this right to preempt any competing State law by providing that “[n]o law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section.” Furthermore, federal law preempts state law with regard to any limitations on payments for medical treatment administered through the VA for work-related injuries covered by a workers’ compensation plan.

38 C.F.R. § 17.106(a) states:

(1) General rule. VA has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges from a third-party payer for medical care and services provided for a nonservice-connected disability in or through any VA facility to a veteran who is also a beneficiary under the third-party payer’s plan. VA’s right to recover or collect is limited to the extent that the beneficiary or a nongovernment provider of care or services would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary’s own behalf.

In Section (a)(2)(P)(F) the definition of a third-party payer includes “workers’ compensation program or plan sponsor, underwriter, carrier, or self insurer.”