Veteran Administration Rates Are Federally Set & Preempt California’s Official Medical Fee Schedule
[…] Veteran Administration Rates Are Federally Set & Preempt California’s Official Medical Fee Schedule

Industrial medical treatment rendered at Veteran Administration (VA) hospitals and facilities are exempt from reduction per the California Official Medical Fee Schedule and are reimbursable for the full value of the rates that the VA charges. The rates prescribed are federally set and do not need to conform to the requirements of Labor Code §§ 4603.2 nor 5307.1. The Secretary of the VA prescribes regulations for the purpose of determining reasonable charges for care or services. 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(A). The charges are computed using formulae prescribed under existing regulations and are presumptively reasonable.

38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1) provides:

Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service connected disability…the United States has the right to recover or collect the reasonable cost of services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from a third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.

Section (f) establishes:

No law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section…

The United States Congress explicitly intended this right to preempt any competing State law by providing that “[n]o law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section.” Furthermore, federal law preempts state law with regard to any limitations on payments for medical treatment administered through the VA for work-related injuries covered by a workers’ compensation plan.

38 C.F.R. § 17.106(a) states:

(1) General rule.