Veteran Administration Rates Are Federally Set & Preempt California’s Official Medical Fee Schedule
[…] VA’s right to recover or collect is limited to the extent that the beneficiary or a nongovernment provider of care or services would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary’s own behalf.

In Section (a)(2)(P)(F) the definition of a third-party payer includes “workers’ compensation program or plan sponsor, underwriter, carrier, or self insurer.”

In 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1), a non-service connected disability includes a disability “that is incurred incident to the individuals employment and that is covered under a workers’ compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the individual by reason of the disability.”

Congress did not intend to bind the VA to varying, unpredictable policies, vis-à-vis state statutes, for which the VA has no control or input.

This position is reinforced by a full reading of the statute.