Clarity Given by WCAB to Competency of Labor Code Section 4903.8(d) Declaration
[…] Based on his trial testimony, Defendant asserted Mr. Christoff had absolutely no personal knowledge about whether the services were actually performed and properly billed, and that all of his knowledge came from other sources and thus constituted hearsay. Defendant further stated that California Labor Code Section 4903.8(d) required the declarant to be a natural person competent to testify to the matters asserted in the declaration.

The WCAB gave clarity to the phrase “competent to testify” in 4903.8(d), as defined in California Evidence Code Section 702, which provides:

(a) Subject to section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.

(b) A witness personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.

Therefore, the declarant must have personal knowledge that the billing statement accurately describes the services/products provided to the injured employee and that those services/products were actually provided. While the court agreed  that Mr.